However, it is far from clear that RFK or the MAHA Commission can take any action to remove “junk food” from being SNAP-eligible items.
Similarly, states have no authority to modify federal law or FNS’s SNAP regulations. At most, state SNAP agencies can request a waiver from FNS. And while USDA Secretary Rollins appears to be supportive of efforts to limit the ability of SNAP beneficiaries to use benefits to purchase junk food, her ability to do so is sharply limited by federal law. 7 U.S.C. § 2026(b)(1) permits the USDA Secretary to “conduct on a trial basis, in one or more areas of the United States, pilot or experimental projects designed to test program changes that might increase the efficiency of the supplemental nutrition assistance program and improve the delivery of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits to eligible households, and may waive any requirement of this chapter to the extent necessary for the project to be conducted.” 7 C.F.R. §§ 272.3 and 282.1 contain FNS’s regulations regarding waivers. 7 C.F.R. § 272.3 prohibits FNS from granting waivers that “would be inconsistent with the provisions of the Act.” 7 C.F.R. § 282.1 requires the agency to publish a notice in the Federal Register not less than 30 days before